Privacy Policy

Projects Map

Privacy Policy

What service is being provided?

South Essex Local Enterprise Partnership (SELEP ) was established to “provide the clear vision and strategic leadership to drive sustainable private sector-led growth and job creation in the area”.

What personal data do we need from you?

Name and contact details

What ‘special types’ of personal data do we need from you?

None

Who will be using your personal data?

The Data Controller is Essex County Council. The Data Protection Officer for Essex County Council can be contacted at dpo@essex.gov.uk.

Growth Hubs (East Sussex, Essex, Kent) are Data Processors supporting this purpose (see http://www.alciumsoftware.com/AboutUs)

What will it be used for and what gives us the right to ask for it and use it?

Service Delivery, improvement and marketing.

If we cannot use your data we would be unable to deliver the service. Our legal basis for using your personal data is consent. As we need your consent you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at hello@southeastlep.com. Recipients of marketing communications have the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us every time we contact you. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who else might we share your data with?

In the case of businesses who submit their details while participating on our Growth Hubs business support programmes, Essex, Kent, East Sussex.

Will your data be stored in or accessible from countries with no UK-equivalent Privacy Law protections?

No

How long will your data be kept?

Your data will be deleted 2 years after we stop using it.

Our use of your data will be subject to the following legal rights:

  • Your Right to be Informed
  • Your Right to Access your personal data
  • Your Right for us to Rectify your personal data
  • Your Right to have your personal data Erased
  • Your Right to Restrict our processing of your personal data
  • Your Right to Data Portability
  • Your Right to Object to how we use your personal data
  • Your Right to object to Automated decision making and Profiling

We will not make automated decisions or profile you based on your data

Information Sharing Protocols

None

Visit the following links for more information about Privacy Law, our obligations and your Rights:

The ICO Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016

Concerns

If you have concerns over the way we are asking for or using your personal data, please raise the matter with our Data Protection Officer, see details below:

Email:

dpo@essex.gov.uk

Postal Address:

Data Protection Officer,
Information Governance Team,
Essex County Council,
County Hall,
Market Road,
Chelmsford, Essex,
CM1 1QH

Phone Number:
0333 013 9824

Escalating concerns

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Postal Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Online form:

Raise a concern via the ICO’s website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Phone Number:
0303 123 1113

Providing a better experience for website users (via Cookies)

To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device (for example your iPad or laptop) called cookies. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

  • remembering the things you’ve chosen while on our website, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering data you’ve given (for example, your address) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. We do not use the type of cookies that collect information about your visitation of other websites what other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies). Our cookies are not used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

Monitoring how our website is used (via Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use our website. We do this to understand the effectiveness of the website’s content and the experience of the user using the results and data to optimise the website for a better user experience and to meet the needs of the user.

Google Analytics stores information about how users interact with the website;

  • how they came onsite
  • which pages were visited
  • duration of different aspects of their journey through the website
  • where a reader left the site
  • interactions with content and/or specific functionality (e.g. clicked to download a pdf)

We do not collect or store any other personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

A list of cookies we use on the SELEP site

[[[ //// add table element from http://www.southeastlep.com/privacy